Schedule (2017)

crumpled calendar detail banner

Note: the following schedule does not necessarily indicate the readings, topics, software, assignments, and sequence that participants will follow for future DMAC Institutes. It is left here as a general guide to the spirit rather than to the letter of the DMAC schedule to assist potential participants in their decisions to register for the institute.

Wednesday 5/10 | Thursday 5/11 | Friday 5/12 | Saturday 5/13 | Sunday 5/14
Monday 5/15 | Tuesday 5/16 | Wednesday 5/17

Note: DMAC is held in Denney Hall, 164 Annie and John Glenn Ave, on The Ohio State University campus


Wednesday 5/10

8:15 Breakfast (@ 311)
9:00 Welcome to DMAC! (Scott DeWitt @ 311)
10:00 Break
10:15 Accessibility Is Not for Experts: A Workshop and Conversation on Access as a “Place to Start” (Margaret Price @ 311)
11:15 Break
11:30 Doing Digital Research and Designing Data-Based Media: The ACA Project (Christa Teston and Margaret Price @ 311)
12:15 Lunch: Provided by DMAC (Adriatico’s Pizza)
12:30 Designing Digital Activism Pedagogies (Christa Teston @ 311)
1:30 Action Framework for Collaborative Institutional Partnerships (Kay Halasek @ 311)
2:30 Break
2:45 Introduction to the Image Assignment (Scott DeWitt @ 311) (Additional materials for the Image Assignment)
4:45 Regroup and break (Scott DeWitt @3 11)
6:00 Dinner @ Mad Mex (1542 High Street, with shuttle service back to SpringHill Suites)

Thursday 5/11

8:15 Breakfast
9:00 DMAC Business (Scott et. al. @ 311)
9:15 100 Years of New Media Pedagogy (Ben McCorkle @ 311)
10:00 Break
10:15 Digital Platforms for the Image Assignment (@ 312)
11:15 Break
11:30 Introduction to the Audio Assignment (Scott @ 312)
12:00 Lunch on your own (install Audacity; link to LAME and FFmpeg downloads)
12:30 Locating, Accumulating, and Managing Digital Media Resources for Students and Instructors (Amy Spears @ 316)
1:30 The Audio Assignment (Scott @ 312) (link to additional materials)
4:45 Regroup and break (311)

Friday 5/12

8:15 Breakfast
9:00 DMAC Business (Scott et. al. @ 311)
9:15 Studio Time
10:15 Break
10:30 How Captioning Cultivates Change (Brenda Brueggemann and Chad Iwertz @ 311/312) (link to presentation slides)
12:00 Lunch on your own
1:30 Introduction to the Video Assignment (@ 311/312)
4:45 Regroup and Break (311)
7:00 Party @ Scott’s (with shuttle service from/to SpringHill Suites)

Saturday 5/13

8:15 Breakfast
9:00 DMAC Business (Scott et. al. @ 311)
9:15 Mindfully Integrating Digital Devices in the Classroom (John Jones @ 311)
10:15 Break
10:30 The Video Assignment (Scott @ 312)
12:00 Turning the Corner (Scott & Kay)
1:00 Studio Time (until 5:00)

Sunday 5/14

Enjoy Columbus!

2:00 Lab Hours @ 312 (until 9:00)

Monday 5/15

8:15 Breakfast
9:00 DMAC Business (Scott et al. @311)
9:15 Digital Blackness, Resistance, and Composition (Khirsten Echols, Sherita Roundtree, Lou Maraj, and Laura Allen @ 311)
10:30 Break
10:45 Usability Testing: Methods for Reconfiguring Peer Review (Jonathan Buehl @ 312)
12:00 Lunch: Provided by DMAC (Subway Sandwiches)
12:15 The Narrative Craft of Audio Description (Margaret Price and Erin Bahl @ 311)
1:30 Studio Time
2:00 The New Work of Peer Review (Jeff Grabill, Kay Halasek, and Scott DeWitt) (Breakout @ 308)
3:00 Exploring Corpus Analysis (Lauren Squires) (Breakout @ 308)
4:45 Regroup and break
5:00 Lab Hours (until 9:00)

Tuesday 5/16

8:00 Innovate Conference, Registration, and Breakfast @ Ohio Union
9:00 Innovate Welcome and Kathryn Finney Keynote @ Ohio Union
10:30 Innovate @ Ohio Union (until 5:00)
10:30 Studio Time (until 5:00)
2:30 Teaching (with) Video Games (Zach Harvat and Drew Sweet) (Breakout @ 316)
5:00 Lab Hours (until 9:00)

Wednesday 5/17

8:15 Breakfast
9:00 DMAC Business (Scott et. al. @ 311)
9:15 Pairing College Writing Instruction and Community Engagement: How and Why (Mike Blancato and Gavin Johnson @ 311)
10:30 Bringing DMAC Home (Scott DeWitt, Erin Bahl, Kay Halasek @ 311) (link to folder for DMAC letters) (link to spreadsheet for names and addresses)
11:30 Lunch: Provided by DMAC (Mark Pi’s Rice and Lo Mein Combos)
12:30 Printing and signing DMAC letters; link to DMAC 2017 Evaluation
1:30 Preparing for the Showcase Assignment
1:45 Showcase setup complete
2:00 Showcase–Oral Presentations (@ 311)
3:30 Showcase–Gallery (all rooms) (share a link to your final projects on your DMAC participant profile)
5:00 SEE YOU AGAIN SOON!

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *