Schedule (2017)

crumpled calendar detail banner

Note: the following schedule does not necessarily indicate the readings, topics, software, assignments, and sequence that participants will follow for future DMAC Institutes. It is left here as a general guide to the spirit rather than to the letter of the DMAC schedule to assist potential participants in their decisions to register for the institute.

Wednesday 5/10 | Thursday 5/11 | Friday 5/12 | Saturday 5/13 | Sunday 5/14
Monday 5/15 | Tuesday 5/16 | Wednesday 5/17

Note: DMAC is held in Denney Hall, 164 Annie and John Glenn Ave, on The Ohio State University campus

 

The 2018 schedule is currently under development. We expect to make it available in mid-April.


Wednesday 5/10

8:15 Breakfast (@ 311)
9:00 Welcome to DMAC! (Scott DeWitt @ 311)
10:00 Break
10:15 Accessibility Is Not for Experts: A Workshop and Conversation on Access as a “Place to Start” (Margaret Price @ 311)
11:15 Break
11:30 Doing Digital Research and Designing Data-Based Media: The ACA Project (Christa Teston and Margaret Price @ 311)
12:15 Lunch: Provided by DMAC (Adriatico’s Pizza)
12:30 Designing Digital Activism Pedagogies (Christa Teston @ 311)
1:30 Action Framework for Collaborative Institutional Partnerships (Kay Halasek @ 311)
2:30 Break
2:45 Introduction to the Image Assignment (Scott DeWitt @ 311) (Additional materials for the Image Assignment)
4:45 Regroup and break (Scott DeWitt @3 11)
6:00 Dinner @ Mad Mex (1542 High Street, with shuttle service back to SpringHill Suites)

Thursday 5/11

8:15 Breakfast
9:00 DMAC Business (Scott et. al. @ 311)
9:15 100 Years of New Media Pedagogy (Ben McCorkle @ 311)
10:00 Break
10:15 Digital Platforms for the Image Assignment (@ 312)
11:15 Break
11:30 Introduction to the Audio Assignment (Scott @ 312)
12:00 Lunch on your own (install Audacity; link to LAME and FFmpeg downloads)
12:30 Locating, Accumulating, and Managing Digital Media Resources for Students and Instructors (Amy Spears @ 316)
1:30 The Audio Assignment (Scott @ 312) (link to additional materials)
4:45 Regroup and break (311)

Friday 5/12

8:15 Breakfast
9:00 DMAC Business (Scott et. al. @ 311)
9:15 Studio Time
10:15 Break
10:30 How Captioning Cultivates Change (Brenda Brueggemann and Chad Iwertz @ 311/312) (link to presentation slides)
12:00 Lunch on your own
1:30 Introduction to the Video Assignment (@ 311/312)
4:45 Regroup and Break (311)
7:00 Party @ Scott’s (with shuttle service from/to SpringHill Suites)

Saturday 5/13

8:15 Breakfast
9:00 DMAC Business (Scott et. al. @ 311)
9:15 Mindfully Integrating Digital Devices in the Classroom (John Jones @ 311)
10:15 Break
10:30 The Video Assignment (Scott @ 312)
12:00 Turning the Corner (Scott & Kay)
1:00 Studio Time (until 5:00)

Sunday 5/14

Enjoy Columbus!

2:00 Lab Hours @ 312 (until 9:00)

Monday 5/15

8:15 Breakfast
9:00 DMAC Business (Scott et al. @311)
9:15 Digital Blackness, Resistance, and Composition (Khirsten Echols, Sherita Roundtree, Lou Maraj, and Laura Allen @ 311)
10:30 Break
10:45 Usability Testing: Methods for Reconfiguring Peer Review (Jonathan Buehl @ 312)
12:00 Lunch: Provided by DMAC (Subway Sandwiches)
12:15 The Narrative Craft of Audio Description (Margaret Price and Erin Bahl @ 311)
1:30 Studio Time
2:00 The New Work of Peer Review (Jeff Grabill, Kay Halasek, and Scott DeWitt) (Breakout @ 308)
3:00 Exploring Corpus Analysis (Lauren Squires) (Breakout @ 308)
4:45 Regroup and break
5:00 Lab Hours (until 9:00)

Tuesday 5/16

8:00 Innovate Conference, Registration, and Breakfast @ Ohio Union
9:00 Innovate Welcome and Kathryn Finney Keynote @ Ohio Union
10:30 Innovate @ Ohio Union (until 5:00)
10:30 Studio Time (until 5:00)
2:30 Teaching (with) Video Games (Zach Harvat and Drew Sweet) (Breakout @ 316)
5:00 Lab Hours (until 9:00)

Wednesday 5/17

8:15 Breakfast
9:00 DMAC Business (Scott et. al. @ 311)
9:15 Pairing College Writing Instruction and Community Engagement: How and Why (Mike Blancato and Gavin Johnson @ 311)
10:30 Bringing DMAC Home (Scott DeWitt, Erin Bahl, Kay Halasek @ 311) (link to folder for DMAC letters) (link to spreadsheet for names and addresses)
11:30 Lunch: Provided by DMAC (Mark Pi’s Rice and Lo Mein Combos)
12:30 Printing and signing DMAC letters; link to DMAC 2017 Evaluation
1:30 Preparing for the Showcase Assignment
1:45 Showcase setup complete
2:00 Showcase–Oral Presentations (@ 311)
3:30 Showcase–Gallery (all rooms) (share a link to your final projects on your DMAC participant profile)
5:00 SEE YOU AGAIN SOON!